Can You Do A Deferred Prosecution On A DV Case?
[…] •You are waiving substantial rights upon entry of a Deferred. If you fail, it is much easier for the State (or City) to convict you. If the Court deems that you are out of compliance, the Judge simply reads the Officer’s narrative of the events – no trial is held

 •In entering a Deferred, you have created a legal record that you are in need of domestic violence prevention treatment 

 •The entrant bears the cost of the domestic violence treatment program, and the Court costs for the Deferred Prosecution

The Domestic Violence Case Will Be Dismissed

Under RCW 10.05.120(3), the domestic violence case will be dismissed. The Statute states:

When a deferred prosecution is ordered for a petition brought under RCW 10.05.020(1) involving a domestic violence behavior problem and the court has received proof that the petitioner has successfully completed the domestic violence treatment plan, the court shall dismiss the charges pending against the petitioner

The fantastic part (other than getting the case dismissed) about this plan is that the dismissal can happen very quickly. Once a treatment plan is complete, the Court shall dismiss the pending charges. This would typically be in one year, because the average DV treatment plan is one year long.