In Trouble For Furnishing Liquor To A Minor?
[…] “No Experience Needed” can equate to not a lot of hands on training about the rules and regulations regarding sales of alcohol.

Enter The Special Agent

The Washington State Patrol doesn’t just write speeding tickets. They hire a few mature looking individuals to go into restaurants and taverns and see who will sell to them. They enter, pick a table, order a beer and pizza, and the trap is set. The probable outcome is that the unsuspecting college age server ends up with a criminal charge.

The Elements Of Furnishing Liquor To A Minor

RCW 66.44.270 states: 

(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control. … A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.

There Are Positive Ways To Resolve A Furnishing Liquor Charge

Furnishing Liquor to a Minor Cases are handled in District and Municipal Courts, as they are Gross Misdemeanors.